Indoor cycling workouts

TRAINING WITH
TEXTURE.

Choose a workout, adjust its length, edit individual intervals or build a session from scratch. Trbo brings the workout profile, targets and trainer control into the same riding experience.

Trbo Rides library showing varied named rides, duration labels and interval profiles
Actual library captures. Rides turn terrain-inspired stories into indoor interval profiles.

FIND THE WORK
YOU CAME FOR.

Dolomites Double3 h 54 min 30 s
Warm up: 55% FTP, 12 minValley approach: 68% FTP, 25 minPass 1 lower slopes: 80% FTP, 15 minPass 1 hairpin surge: 105% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 1 steady: 88% FTP, 3 minPass 1 hairpin surge: 105% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 1 steady: 88% FTP, 3 minPass 1 hairpin surge: 105% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 1 steady: 88% FTP, 3 minPass 1 hairpin surge: 105% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 1 steady: 88% FTP, 3 minPass 1 hairpin surge: 105% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 1 steady: 88% FTP, 3 minPass 1 summit push: 98% FTP, 8 minSummit 1 sprint: RPE 10, 0 min 30 sDescent 1: 55% FTP, 20 minValley recovery: 65% FTP, 15 minPass 2 lower slopes: 82% FTP, 20 minPass 2 hairpin surge: 107% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 2 steady: 89% FTP, 3 minPass 2 hairpin surge: 107% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 2 steady: 89% FTP, 3 minPass 2 hairpin surge: 107% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 2 steady: 89% FTP, 3 minPass 2 hairpin surge: 107% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 2 steady: 89% FTP, 3 minPass 2 hairpin surge: 107% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 2 steady: 89% FTP, 3 minPass 2 hairpin surge: 107% FTP, 1 min 30 sPass 2 steady: 89% FTP, 3 minPass 2 summit push: 100% FTP, 10 minSummit 2 sprint: RPE 10, 0 min 30 sDescent 2: 55% FTP, 22 minValley cruise home: 68% FTP, 25 minCool down: 50% FTP, 12 min

Two passes. Two summit pushes.

Bald Hill2 h 0 min
Warm up: 55% FTP, 5 minCoast road: 62% FTP, 4 min 30 sCoastal tempo, hold the pressure: 88% FTP, 2 min 40 sCoastal tempo, hold the pressure: 105% FTP, 3 min 30 sCoastal tempo, hold the pressure: 92% FTP, 2 min 40 sCoastal tempo, hold the pressure: 96% FTP, 2 min 10 sCoastal tempo, hold the pressure: 90% FTP, 1 min 20 sEase with the group: 48% FTP, 3 min 30 sHargrave Drive, easing: 72% FTP, 1 min 45 sHargrave Drive, easing: 65% FTP, 1 min 20 sHargrave Drive, easing: 78% FTP, 2 min 10 sHargrave Drive, easing: 62% FTP, 1 min 20 sHargrave Drive, easing: 75% FTP, 1 min 45 sHargrave Drive, easing: 68% FTP, 0 min 55 sHargrave Drive: 80% FTP, 2 min 10 sHargrave Drive, easing: 64% FTP, 1 min 20 sSeated coastal effort: 95% FTP, 5 min 20 sEase with the group: 52% FTP, 2 min 40 sCoast road, short push: 115% FTP, 0 min 55 sEase with the group: 52% FTP, 1 min 10 sCoast road, short push: 113% FTP, 0 min 40 sCoast road: 58% FTP, 1 min 30 sCoast road, short push: 110% FTP, 1 min 5 sEase with the group: 55% FTP, 1 min 10 sCoast road, short push: 108% FTP, 0 min 45 sCoast road: 60% FTP, 1 min 20 sCoast road, short push: 106% FTP, 1 min 10 sEase with the group: 55% FTP, 1 min 20 sCoast road, short push: 104% FTP, 0 min 40 sCoast road: 58% FTP, 1 min 10 sCoast road, short push: 102% FTP, 1 minCoast road: 56% FTP, 1 min 30 sCoast road, short push: 100% FTP, 0 min 50 sCoast road: 60% FTP, 1 min 10 sCoast road, short push: 99% FTP, 0 min 55 sEase with the group: 55% FTP, 1 min 20 sCoast road, short push: 98% FTP, 0 min 35 sCoast road: 58% FTP, 1 min 25 sCoast road, short push: 96% FTP, 1 minCoast road: 56% FTP, 1 min 10 sCoast road, short push: 95% FTP, 0 min 45 sCoast road: 60% FTP, 1 min 20 sCoast road, short push: 94% FTP, 0 min 55 sEase with the group: 55% FTP, 1 min 10 sCoast road, short push: 92% FTP, 0 min 40 sCoast road: 58% FTP, 1 min 30 sSea Cliff Bridge: 65% FTP, 5 min 20 sCoalcliff to Stanwell Park, easing: 70% FTP, 2 min 10 sCoalcliff to Stanwell Park, easing: 62% FTP, 1 min 45 sCoalcliff to Stanwell Park, easing: 75% FTP, 2 min 40 sCoalcliff to Stanwell Park, easing: 66% FTP, 1 min 45 sCoalcliff to Stanwell Park, easing: 72% FTP, 2 min 10 sCoalcliff to Stanwell Park, easing: 64% FTP, 1 min 45 sBald Hill: 88% FTP, 2 min 40 sBald Hill: 92% FTP, 2 min 40 sBald Hill: 90% FTP, 2 min 10 sBald Hill: 86% FTP, 1 min 20 sIndoor finish, changing pace: 68% FTP, 2 min 55 sIndoor finish, changing pace: 85% FTP, 1 min 20 sIndoor finish, changing pace: 65% FTP, 2 min 40 sIndoor finish, changing pace: 88% FTP, 1 min 10 sIndoor finish, changing pace: 70% FTP, 2 min 10 sIndoor finish, changing pace: 86% FTP, 1 min 20 sIndoor finish, changing pace: 66% FTP, 1 min 45 sCool down: 50% FTP, 4 min

Coastal rollers and short, sharp walls.

Herne Hill32 min 43 s
Neutral laps: 55% FTP, 1 min 50 sRolling start: 70% FTP, 0 min 55 sBunch strings out: 80% FTP, 1 min 10 sSettle into the string: 84% FTP, 1 min 5 sA rider swings up: 92% FTP, 0 min 35 sBack in the line: 82% FTP, 0 min 45 sWinding up: 105% FTP, 0 min 40 sSprint one: 155% FTP, 0 min 15 sReshuffle: 68% FTP, 0 min 45 sRegroup: 78% FTP, 0 min 55 sRace pace: 85% FTP, 1 min 15 sAttack from the back: 100% FTP, 0 min 30 sCovered: 90% FTP, 0 min 35 sSettling again: 83% FTP, 0 min 50 sWind-up: 108% FTP, 0 min 40 sSprint two: 160% FTP, 0 min 15 sReshuffle: 68% FTP, 0 min 45 sPace lifts: 82% FTP, 0 min 45 sA rider goes clear: 96% FTP, 0 min 50 sChase: 98% FTP, 1 min 15 sCaught: 88% FTP, 0 min 30 sRace pace, ragged: 86% FTP, 1 min 5 sWind-up: 110% FTP, 0 min 35 sSprint three: 165% FTP, 0 min 15 sShorter reshuffle: 70% FTP, 0 min 35 sNobody sitting up: 88% FTP, 1 min 10 sSwing up, take a turn: 96% FTP, 0 min 40 sBack in: 86% FTP, 0 min 45 sPace rising: 90% FTP, 0 min 55 sWind-up: 112% FTP, 0 min 35 sSprint four: 168% FTP, 0 min 15 sNo recovery: 75% FTP, 0 min 30 sTwenty to go: 90% FTP, 0 min 55 sAttack, covered: 104% FTP, 0 min 35 sWind-up: 113% FTP, 0 min 32 sSprint five: 170% FTP, 0 min 15 sBarely a let-up: 76% FTP, 0 min 28 sLast ten laps: 91% FTP, 0 min 55 sString: 93% FTP, 0 min 45 sBell lap approaching: 96% FTP, 0 min 35 sWind-up, double points: 115% FTP, 0 min 30 sFinal sprint: 175% FTP, 0 min 18 sSit up: 60% FTP, 0 min 20 sRoll down: 48% FTP, 1 min 20 sEasy laps: 45% FTP, 0 min 50 s

A points race with a changing rhythm.

Actual interval profiles from the Trbo library.

Workouts with a specific job.

Recovery, Endurance, Tempo, Sweet Spot, Threshold, VO2 Max and FTP testing. Choose the kind of session you want, or let the planner place the work in context.

Rides with a shape and a story.

A climb can build in stages. Rollers change your rhythm. Surges break up a steady effort. Labels, changing targets and recovery give these indoor profiles their character.

Settle into the long climbs of Dolomites Double. Find your rhythm on Bald Hill’s coastal rollers. Answer the surges of Herne Hill. Each ride brings a different kind of effort to the trainer.

MAKE TIME
FOR YOUR RIDE.

Choose your time and watch the workout change. The slider adjusts the ride’s structure within its supported range, keeping its character as the length changes.

Try the real duration control

Same ride. Your time.

Sunday Club Run · library sample

1 h 40 min26 intervals

Warm up: 55% FTP, 10 minNeutral rollout: 60% FTP, 10 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minVillage climb: 85% FTP, 8 minDescent: 50% FTP, 4 minCoffee stop: 45% FTP, 5 minChaingang pull: 88% FTP, 2 minDrift back: 65% FTP, 1 min 33 sChaingang pull: 88% FTP, 2 minDrift back: 65% FTP, 1 min 34 sChaingang pull: 88% FTP, 2 minDrift back: 65% FTP, 1 min 34 sChaingang pull: 88% FTP, 2 minDrift back: 65% FTP, 1 min 34 sSprint for the sign: RPE 10, 0 min 45 sEasy spin: 58% FTP, 5 minCool down: 50% FTP, 8 min

Original library duration. Make it shorter or longer.

A working example using Trbo’s workout-scaling engine. Each ride has its own duration range.

Inspect the intervals
Sunday Club Run interval detail
SegmentTargetDuration
Warm up55% FTP10 min
Neutral rollout60% FTP10 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Village climb85% FTP8 min
Descent50% FTP4 min
Coffee stop45% FTP5 min
Chaingang pull88% FTP2 min
Drift back65% FTP1 min 33 s
Chaingang pull88% FTP2 min
Drift back65% FTP1 min 34 s
Chaingang pull88% FTP2 min
Drift back65% FTP1 min 34 s
Chaingang pull88% FTP2 min
Drift back65% FTP1 min 34 s
Sprint for the signRPE 100 min 45 s
Easy spin58% FTP5 min
Cool down50% FTP8 min
Apply for the free beta

Applications reviewed by hand.
No card needed to apply.

Resize a ride
Trbo can adjust segment lengths or repeated sections, depending on the ride. Achievable durations vary; shortening a workout also changes its training load.
Edit the intervals
Change individual segment durations and intensity targets in the workout builder. This is separate from resizing the whole ride.
Build from scratch
Start with a blank workout and add your own efforts and recoveries. The builder below shows the segment controls.
Queue sessions
Line up workouts to ride back to back. Adjust individual lengths before you begin.

The workout builder

BUILD YOUR
OWN RIDE.

Start with a blank workout or edit one from the library. Set the duration and intensity of each segment to build the session you want to ride.

Edit duration in minutes and seconds. Set intensity as a percentage of FTP (functional threshold power, your reference power for training) or RPE (perceived effort). Reorder or duplicate intervals and see the full profile take shape.

Trbo workout builder showing the ride profile, segment presets and editable interval duration and intensity
Actual Trbo builder. Segment controls and the complete session profile.

Make room for the ride.

YOUR NEXT CHAPTER
STARTS INDOORS.

Apply for the free beta

Applications reviewed by hand.
No card needed to apply.