TRBO
Menu

An indoor cycling app with structured training plans
and workouts you can make your own.

Free beta · Australia · 18+ · No card

Apply for the free beta Applications reviewed by hand.

PURPOSE, IN EVERY DETAIL.

Your goal shapes the plan.
Your time shapes the ride.

Adjust the ride length

MAKE IT
YOUR SESSION.

Choose your time and watch the workout change. Trbo adjusts the ride’s structure within its supported range, keeping its character as the length changes.

Try the real duration control

Same ride. Your time.

Sunday Club Run · library sample

1 h 40 min26 intervals

Warm up: 55% FTP, 10 minNeutral rollout: 60% FTP, 10 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minRegroup: 60% FTP, 5 minSurge: 95% FTP, 2 minVillage climb: 85% FTP, 8 minDescent: 50% FTP, 4 minCoffee stop: 45% FTP, 5 minChaingang pull: 88% FTP, 2 minDrift back: 65% FTP, 1 min 33 sChaingang pull: 88% FTP, 2 minDrift back: 65% FTP, 1 min 34 sChaingang pull: 88% FTP, 2 minDrift back: 65% FTP, 1 min 34 sChaingang pull: 88% FTP, 2 minDrift back: 65% FTP, 1 min 34 sSprint for the sign: RPE 10, 0 min 45 sEasy spin: 58% FTP, 5 minCool down: 50% FTP, 8 min

Original library duration. Make it shorter or longer.

A working example using Trbo’s workout-scaling engine. Each ride has its own duration range.

Inspect the intervals
Sunday Club Run interval detail
SegmentTargetDuration
Warm up55% FTP10 min
Neutral rollout60% FTP10 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Regroup60% FTP5 min
Surge95% FTP2 min
Village climb85% FTP8 min
Descent50% FTP4 min
Coffee stop45% FTP5 min
Chaingang pull88% FTP2 min
Drift back65% FTP1 min 33 s
Chaingang pull88% FTP2 min
Drift back65% FTP1 min 34 s
Chaingang pull88% FTP2 min
Drift back65% FTP1 min 34 s
Chaingang pull88% FTP2 min
Drift back65% FTP1 min 34 s
Sprint for the signRPE 100 min 45 s
Easy spin58% FTP5 min
Cool down50% FTP8 min
Apply for the free beta

Applications reviewed by hand.
No card needed to apply.

Every way to make it yours

Periodised cycling training plans

EVERY RIDE.
PART OF A PLAN.

Choose a goal, your riding days and weekly training time. Trbo organises workouts into a plan with progression and recovery.

Review suggested adjustments as your riding develops, see the reason, and decide what to apply.

How the training planner works
Trbo planner showing an eight-week load overview, the current week and its training purpose
Actual Trbo capture. An example eight-week plan, not a promised training prescription.

YOUR RIDING INFORMS
WHAT COMES NEXT.

In this example, recent riding prompts a session swap and a longer workout in the next four weeks. Trbo shows both proposed changes before the rider chooses Apply or No thanks.

Trbo proposes tuning the next four weeks after a completed ride: a session swap in week two and a longer session in week three, with the reasons and Apply or No thanks controls visible.
Actual Trbo capture. Suggested changes for one example plan, not a promised progression. View full-size screenshot (opens in a new tab)

An illustration of an event-focused season. Your plan’s structure and training load are tailored to your goal and available time.

  1. Base

    Build a foundation with mostly steady riding.

  2. Build

    Introduce more work specific to your goal.

  3. Peak

    Sharpen the efforts your event asks for.

  4. Taper

    Reduce volume as your event approaches.

RIDES WITH
SOMEWHERE TO GO.

Choose focused workouts or terrain-inspired Rides with climbs, surges and changes of pace, expressed through indoor intervals.

Explore the workouts
Trbo Rides library in the light and dark themes, with named rides and their interval profiles
Actual Trbo library. Terrain-inspired rides, expressed through structured indoor intervals.

Direct trainer control

YOU PEDAL.
TRBO SETS THE LOAD.

In ERG mode, Trbo adjusts a compatible smart trainer’s resistance to match each interval’s power target. Your target, live power and next interval stay in view.

Find your setup
Actual Trbo workout player showing Foothills at 85 W target and current power, elapsed time and upcoming intervals
Actual Trbo capture. Example readings; ERG control requires compatible hardware.

YOUR TRAINING.
YOUR DATA.

Live heart rate is not stored on Trbo’s servers. It can be included in workout files you export to your own device. Trbo’s Strava uploads exclude heart rate.

Read our privacy policy

Free beta · Australia · 18+

HELP SHAPE
YOUR NEXT RIDE.

Ride Trbo as part of a small group of early testers. Tell us what feels good, what gets in the way and what needs work.

Apply for the free beta
Free to take part
No card. No subscription. Nothing to cancel.
For indoor riders in Australia
Adults aged 18 and over, with a compatible Bluetooth smart trainer.
A person reads every application
We invite riders in small batches and check the device and trainer you’ll use.
Your next step
If a place is available for your setup, we’ll email your account and installation steps.

A FEW THINGS
BEFORE YOU RIDE.

All your questions
Is the beta free?

Yes. Invited beta testers pay nothing and do not need a payment card. Applying does not start a subscription. Paid membership is not open; pricing and terms will be published before paid signup becomes available.

Who is the beta for?

The current beta is for adults aged 18 and over in Australia who ride indoors with a compatible Bluetooth smart trainer. Share your device and trainer model when you apply so we can check the setup with you.

When will I hear back?

Each application is read by a person. Invitations go out in small batches as places become available, so there is no fixed wait time. If a place is available for your setup, we’ll email you with access and setup steps. No need to apply again while you wait.

Which trainers can I ride with?

Trbo connects to compatible Bluetooth smart trainers and adjusts resistance through ERG mode. Include your trainer model when you apply so we can check your setup and send the right connection steps. FTMS control and a Wahoo control fallback are supported; power-only connections can supply readings but cannot control resistance.

How do I ride on iPhone or iPad?

Invited testers can ride through Trbo’s native test app, which handles the Bluetooth trainer connection. Choose iPhone or iPad when you apply and we’ll include installation steps with your invitation. Trainer connection is through the test app rather than Safari; public App Store downloads are not available yet.

How much can I customise a workout?

Resize a preset within its supported range, edit segment duration in minutes and seconds, build a workout from scratch, or queue workouts back to back. Set intensity as a percentage of FTP (functional threshold power) or RPE (perceived effort). Duration limits depend on the workout.

Make room for the ride.

YOUR NEXT CHAPTER
STARTS INDOORS.

Apply for the free beta

Applications reviewed by hand.
No card needed to apply.